| INFORMATION ON CINNAMON ESSENTIAL OIL |
| Botanical name: |
Bark of Cinnamonum zeylanicum Nees |
| Part of plant used: |
Bark |
| Country of origin: |
Vietnam |
| Cultivated herb: |
No |
| Natural herb: |
Yes |
| Gathered herb: |
Yes |
| Organic certification - certifying body |
Not certified |
| Fumigants used: |
N/A |
| Method of manufacture: |
Steam distillation |
| Material safety data sheets: |
Upon request |
| Method of analysis |
Organoleptic, physico-chemical and gas-chromatography |
| Known formulation incompatibilities: |
None |
| Must be homogenous blend: |
Yes |
| Seasonal harvesting: |
Autumn |
| Certificate of analysis: |
Yes |
| Appearance: |
Liquid |
| Chemical definition: |
Essential oil |
| Synonyms: |
None |
| Storage: |
Store in well sealed containers at to 5 – 25ºC in dry and well ventilated premises. Avoid direct exposure to sunshine or heat sources. |
| Appearance: |
|
| Color: |
Yellow |
| Aroma: |
Specific |
| Physicochemical indices: |
|
| Relative density at 20ºC: |
1.048 |
| Refraction number at 20ºC: |
1.5982 |
| Polarization in 100 mm tube: |
+0.42 |
| Cinnamon aldehyde content, % |
89.09 |
| Ester number: |
- |
| Acid number: |
- |
| Composition: |
Cinnamon aldehyde |
| Expiry term: |
Five years under good storage conditions |
| Application: |
In perfumery, cosmetics and medicine |